Public-private dialogue for sustainable pasture management
On November 17, at the initiative of the Georgian Farmers’ Association, another public-private dialogue was held within the framework of the Project “Farm Support Initiative” (FSI), in the city of Akhaltsikhe in Samtskhe-Javakheti region. The meeting aimed to disseminate information regard to state Project “Access to State-Owned Pastures” and discuss program details with stakeholders.
The meeting was attended by farmers actively operating in Akhmeta Municipality, representatives of NGOs, regional representatives of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, and members of local self-government. Speakers of the event were Rati Kochlamazashvili – Deputy Chairman of the Georgian Farmers’ Association, Giorgi Misheladze – Chairman of the National Agency for Sustainable Land Management and Land Use Monitoring,. Merab Kvaraia, the first deputy of Giorgi Micheladze, also attended the meeting.
Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) will actively consult individuals interested in participation in the program, as well as, within its competence, assist in mediation and advocacy with the public sector.
FSI is a 3-year (2018-2021) project responding to the impact of reducing poverty and exclusion in rural areas of Georgia thanks to higher incomes and improved market positions of small-scale businesses in the agricultural a result of the project small-scale farmers in selected regions strengthen their position in the system and increase their income thanks to improved productivity, diversified products and better access to markets.