Georgian Farmers’ Association hosted Lithuanian and Georgian BSOs
On October 25-29 in the framework of the project – AGRICONT, the Georgian Farmers’ Association together with the Lithuanian Rural Tourism Association hosted the Lithuanian and Georgian BSO. In a workshop organized by the Farmers’ Association, the BSOs of the two countries shared existing services for future partnerships and discuss challenges.
Within the framework of the project, Lithuanians also visited Nekresi estates in Kvareli and got acquainted with agro-tourism activities on the spot. Georgian BSO will visit Lithuania to strengthen the agro-tourism partnership within the framework of the project.
The project is an initiative of the European Commission EU4Bbusiness, which aims to increase the capacity of Lithuanian and Georgian BSOs through twinning, develop new services for the agro-tourism industry, and also strengthen their organizational capacity