Meeting with the Representatives of tourism organizations
On October 25 within the framework of USAID’s Europe and Eurasia Bureau for Economic Development, Governance and Enterprise Growth (EDGE) project, a meeting on agritourism was held at the Holiday Inn Hotel. Representatives of tourism organizations from various countries attended the event. At the meeting, The President of the Georgian Farmers ‘Association, Nino Zambakhidze, spoke about the activities of the Association and introduced to the audience the digital platforms, including agro-tourism platforms created by the Farmers’ Association.
EDGE is managed by the E&E Bureau in Washington and works closely with USAID Missions and projects in the region. EDGE aims to generate synergies among the USAID projects working in economic growth and bring together stakeholders across countries to work on mutual problems, giving the E&E portfolio a regional dimension.