Farmer’s Day was held at Stamba Hotel, under the joint initiative of the Georgian Farmers’ Association and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
The event was attended by more than 200 guests from the government, legislative body, diplomatic corps, non-governmental, donor organizations, sectoral associations and farmers representing various industries.
Nine successful farmers were awarded at the event. “We have 9 nominations. Of these, we have 2 special prizes and we hope that every year, like this year, completely new faces will be presented”, – Nino Zambakhidze, Chairwoman of the Georgian Farmers’ Association.
As for the nominations presented at the event, Revaz Beridze became the farmer of the year; Export-oriented farmer of the year – Irakli Khuturidze; Marianna Balasian, the owner of a family hotel in Samtskhe-Javakheti, became the owner of agritourism facility of the year; The winner of the agribusiness with corporate social responsibility nomination was Besarion Jangirashvili, who was nominated in the nomination for the production of dried fruit; Zurab Sadaterashvili became the education-oriented farmer of the year; Farmer of the year near the occupation line – Zuka Makharashvili; Agritech project of the year – Zviad Mirianashvili, who was nominated for blueberry production. Natia Ghurtskaya became the female farmer of the year; Giorgi Khitarishvili, a farmer focused on environmental protection, became the winner of the “Nana Janashia Prize”.
A special prize was established for those convicts who pursue farming in the penitentiary. Also, a special prize was awarded for the support of “Veli Story” farmers.
Farmers’ Day has been celebrated in Georgia since 2015, the purpose of which is to appreciate the work and contribution of farmers in promoting the growth and sustainability of the agricultural sector.
The general supporter of the Farmer’s Day was the Bank of Georgia, and the sponsors: Veli Store, Aldagi, Sante, Teliani Veli, Nikora,