Georgian Farmers’ Association Broadens its Regional Activity through the Help of Swedish Partners
GFA’s management team together with staff members from Kakheti local office introduced association’s regional activities to the representatives of the Embassy of Sweden in Tbilisi and the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) during a two-day working visit to Kakheti.
Throughout a two-day working visit, meetings with five farmers were conducted, who in close collaboration with GFA are making significant contribution to the development of region’s agriculture sector.  Agri educational programs supported by the Association were also the subject of visitors’ attention at the vocational college Prestige.
“Ensuring equal availability of GFA’s projects, a wide gamut of services, grants and educational opportunities for every farmer, every agriculture organization nationwide is always in front of our mind.  We are incredibly grateful to the Kingdom of Sweden, their Embassy in Tbilisi and The Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency for the support we have been recipients of for already many years and we value this bond and successful partnership.  With their continued help, our regional activity is growing constantly and steadily and brings a wide range of projects and initiatives together.  Such joint visits will also be carried out to other regions of Georgia in the coming months.” – Tamar Toria, Executive Director, GFA.
Sweden’s contribution to strengthening GFA’s regional presence is crucial.  In 2022, GFA’s regional offices in Telavi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Akhaltsikhe commenced operations at full capacity.