Georgian SMEs attended the annual Expocook trade fair
Through the EU-Funded “Into the Sun” project, Georgian SMEs joined the ExpoCook2021 business exhibition in Palermo, Sicily from the 28th to the 30th of September 2021.
The business exhibition had over 350 participants from all over the world. Numerous events, seminars entertained 36,850 visitors with round tables, workshops, talks, addressed not only to professional operators, but also to an increasingly large audience of F&B enthusiasts. The event had the support of several institutional and business stakeholders.
20 SMEs from Lithuania Georgia, Moldova, and Italy participated in B2B events. Delegation members participated in online and on-site B2B meetings and different activities planned throughout the event. As a result, each participant had the opportunity to network and develop potential partnerships. Each participant had the opportunity to introduce their products to potential partners and receive feedback to develop their products further and make them more attractive to foreign buyers.
The project is financed through the EU4Business initiative and implemented by Georgian, Moldavian, Italian and Lithuanian business support organizations. In Georgia project is implemented by GFA.