The Georgian Milking Association was founded in 2018 and is an association of individuals and legal entities employed in agriculture, in particular milking, whose operation is based on the legislation and statutes of Georgia. The task of the association is to support dairy farmers in the development of their activities and the production of quality milk. Currently, the Georgian Dairy Association unites intensive dairy farmers throughout the country.
Georgian Fruit Growing Association was founded in 2018. The main goal of the association is to determine the interests of fruit-growing farmers throughout Georgia and to promote their expression.
Gori, E. Tatishvili str. 1
Association “Forest Product” was founded in 2020, which is a newly created organization, the main goal of which is to promote the development of the following sectors related to the forest of Georgia and protect the interests: wood and non-wood forest products; Eco and forest-related tourism; biomass; green economy. The main activity of the association is to support the sustainable commercial use of forest products, which is carried out by private, cooperative, sectoral, state and public interest-oriented cooperation between individuals and legal entities engaged in the collection, cultivation, production and marketing of raw materials. Also, the association creates a cooperation platform to ensure business participation in the strategic planning and management processes of the industry; unites about 80 companies.
Tbilisi, Vazha-Pshavela Ave. 17
The Family Poultry Development Center of Georgia was founded in 2016. For the sixth year already, the center has been actively working for the sustainable development of the field, the survival and reproduction of the most important Georgian endemic varieties, and the creation of sustainable contributing factors for the production of ecologically clean bioproducts. The center cooperates with government institutions, the Austrian Development Agency and the Georgian Farmers’ Association at the local and regional level, on the basis of which a basic family poultry farm will be established and colored eggs containing low cholesterol will enter the market for the first time. Also, the center together with the United Nations has developed a modular training program in family poultry farming.