Nita Tkavadze joined Georgian Farmers’ Association in September, 2021. She holds a position of project coordinator of “Dairy Modernisation and Market Access“ Programme. In the framework of the project her main responsibilities are to implement and monitor planned and ongoing activities and to effectively coordinate with stakeholders.
Nita has many years of working experience in public sector. She has completed both international and local certification courses. She acts as a country expert of the project “Blueing the Black Sea”, funded by Global Environmental Facility and supported by the World Bank.
Nita graduated from Free University of Tbilisi with a degree of International Relations. During one semester in 2020, she studied Environmental Science at the University of Cologne, Germany. Nita speaks fluent Georgian, English and Russian languages.