Nikoloz Meskhishvili has been holding the Vocational Education and Training (VET) expert position at the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) since 2016. In addition to general daily operations of the VET Department and in the process of educational reform, Nikoloz coordinates the implementation of the Worked-Based Learning/Dual VET in Agriculture. In accordance with the GFA Strategy, Nikoloz is head of VET department.
Nikoloz is a board member of Awarding the Right to Implement Vocational Training Vocational Retraining Programs. In addition, he is involved in Sector Skills Organisation (SSO) Agro Duo and participates in Thematic Working Groups of VET Reform Strategy. Prior to joining the Association, Nikoloz had worked in the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia as the Head of Social Support Partnership Division at VET Department. In the process of VET, Nikoloz was involved into
the international donor organizations projects such as UNDP, SDC, EU, MCG, DVV International, World Vision etc. In the process of internationalization of VET, Nikoloz supported VET students exchange agrarian oriented program in Germany.
Nikoloz is an affiliate member of Cambridge International College and holds double Master’s degrees in International Service Management from London Metropolitan University (UK) and Stenden University (The Netherlands).  Nikoloz graduated from Tbilisi State Institute of Economic Relations, where he obtained a diploma in the field of International Economic Relations. In addition, he holds diplomas in Business Management Administration and Sales & Marketing from Cambridge International College. Nikoloz has also obtained other numerous certificates from various courses both local and international. He has completed Leadership and Personal Change course run by Stephan Covey and completed the capacity-building of the Georgian Leadership Community Program for Improved Decision-Making and Negotiation Skills implemented in partnership with Estonian School of Diplomacy (ESD).