Tekla Gurgenidze joined the team of the Georgian Farmers’ Association in 2018. Tekla holds the position of Certification Specialist in the Department of Agronomy and Certification. She Works on the development of the local standard for the primary production of fruits and vegetables, the maintenance of quality infrastructure for sustainable agriculture and food systems. Tekla also works as an Assistant to the Department of Vocational Education, where she is involved in the implementation of vocational education projects, coordinating with partner organizations, including active communication with educational institutions, the private sector and government agencies.Within the activities of the Association, she is involved in the implementation of environmental issues and sustainable development goals in various directions.
Tekla has worked for the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) – Georgia Vocational Education and Extension Systems Project, The USAID/Georgia Restoring Efficiency to Agriculture Production (REAP) project. Tekla is the winner of the Mariam Kutelia Grant Project implemented within the framework of the USAID / REAP project funded by CNFA Georgia.
Tekla is a Master of Agronomy at the Georgian Agrarian University, a young scientist, a graduate of the University of Padua, Italy, and holds a Master’s degree in Geneva. Member of the “Ecological Safety” Commission of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences. She is Participant in local and international training courses, winner of the Republican Olympiads in Soil Science, speaker of international multidisciplinary conferences, author of scientific articles and papers