“This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 857202”.
DEMETER is a 2-year project funded by EU commission which is implemented in the framework of the program HORIZON 2020.60 representatives of 18 countries (including 15 EU partner countries) are involved in the project. Georgian Farmers’ Association is one of the partners of the project.
The project aims to promote the development of sustainable agriculture. In the framework of the project demonstration plots will be established in the target regions, where pilot modern agricultural technologies will be tested.
As a result, the project will give information to farmers about good agricultural practices and modern technologies, which will help them to improve their market positions and increase income.