Accelerate Digital Transformation of Agriculture Industry in Georgia
Project Title: Accelerate Digital Transformation of Agriculture Industry in Georgia
Implementation Period: August 2021 – January 2022
Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) through the funding from Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) has launched the project which aims to accumulate data, that will serve as the foundation towards the digital rural revitalization and transformation in Georgia.
Within the framework of the aforementioned project, the GFA will conduct a series of activities more specifically the following: (I) the capacity and needs assessment of its member farmers to identify their needs, existing digital technologies in agriculture and most importantly the level of farmers exposure to them; (II) the digital mapping of 150 service providers on Google Maps and development of their database; training of 200 farmers and service providers from all regions of Georgia to raise awareness on the digital platforms; (III) development of the publication on the current good practices in the field of agriculture, along with the case studies demonstrating the return on investment (ROI) for the selected technologies and overall, showing the diversity of utilized digital technologies and platforms in Georgia.