Georgian Farmers’ Association and its partner BSOs from Lithuania, Italy, and Moldova have launched the project “Into the Sun” with the financial support of the EU4Business initiative of the European Union. The project started in August 2021 and will last for 6 months. The project addresses bio/organic food producers and aims to promote trade between EU member states and Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries.
5 SMEs from each partner country will be selected to participate in the project. Selection criteria are SMEs either holding a bio/organic certificate, being in the process of switching to bio/organic production or being willing to switch to bio/organic production. SME selected for the project will participate in the trade fair and B2B events that will help them build business connections. In addition to that, they will receive specialized and customized mentoring services for 16 weeks before, during and after the B2B events.