Agritourism Partnership Strengthening Project – AGRICONT has started
Georgian Farmers Association Together with the Lithuanian Rural Tourism Association, an 11-month twinning project to strengthen the agritourism partnership – AGRICONT – has started. 7 Lithuanian and 7 Georgian BSOs are taking part in the project, the first introductory meeting of which was held online yesterday.The BSOs of the two countries introduced the activities of the associations to each other for future partnerships.
The project is an initiative of the European Commission EU4Bbusiness, which aims to increase the capacity of Lithuanian and Georgian BSOs through twinning, develop new services for the agritourism industry and also strengthen their organizational capacity. The focal objective is to increase the capacity of the Lithuanian and Georgian BSOs, offering services and guidance to the representatives of agritourism industry and also, through twinning of the involved parties, strengthen their organizational capacity and representation in the countries of their origin.  In addition to various activities within the project, visits and study tours between the two countries are also planned.